CONCORD, N. H.
Is the biggest of all land animals. He is more than five times as big
as an ox. But he is a harmless creature, for all that. When he is wild,
and lives in the woods, he will run away, if you attempt to go near him.
When he is tame, he will take a piece of cake out of your pocket, and
let you ride upon his back.
THE OURANG OUTANG
The Ourang Outang is a species of the ape; it has long arms and
hands, with very long fingers. It is much larger than the ape, and some
have been found about six feet high, when standing erect. It is capable
of walking nearly erect; but the usual gait on the ground is like a
cripple who supports himself on his hands, and draws his body forward.
Its home, like the monkey family, seems to be on the trees. The hair is
of a brownish red color, and covers his back, arms, legs, and the
outside of his hands and feet. The face has no hair except whiskers on
its side. He inhabits Malacca, Cochin China, and particularly the island
The Opossum is an American animal, having a head like the fox, and
large eyes. The head is mostly white, and the body is covered with long
black-and-white hairs. He climbs up trees with great facility, hides
himself in the leaves to catch birds, or hangs himself by the tail from
a branch. It seeks its food in the night, and lives on fruit, insects,
and birds' eggs. Its teeth are fifty in number. The most remarkable
circumstance in the natural history of this animal is the pouch which is
formed under the belly of the female, in which it carries its young ones
when they are small. If the little creatures are frightened when absent
from their mother, they scamper to this asylum as soon as possible.
THE COMMON ANTELOPE
Of this numerous tribe of animals, there is perhaps no species so
truly elegant in its appearance as this, and although it is one of the
most common, yet its habits are but little known. It is very numerous in
all the northern parts of Africa. In size, it is rather smaller than the
fallow deer. Its color is a dusky brown, mixed with red; the tail is
short; the horns, which are about sixteen inches long, are black,
distinctly annulated almost to the top, and have three curves. The
brachia, or sides of the lyre, were frequently made of these horns, as
appears from ancient gems. The female is destitute of horns, and has a
white stripe on the flanks.
The Rabbit is a very pretty animal, and loves to live about the house
and barn, in a state of friendship with all around it. It has no
defence, but to run away; and so harmless and innocent is it, that
nobody can have the heart to do it injury. It feeds upon clover, apples,
and other fruits, and will often sit for hours in some snug covered
place, quietly chewing its cud, with the greatest satisfaction. There is
another kind of rabbit, which runs wild in the woods and fields. He is
remarkably swift of foot, and no dog can overtake him in a race, but a
grey-hound. His fur is very soft, and is used in making coarse hats.
THE MUSK DEER
These animals are found in the Alpine mountains of Asia and Siberia.
Their favorite haunts are the tops of mountains covered with pines,
where they delight to wander in places the most difficult of access.
They are hunted for the sake of their well-known perfume, which is
contained in an oval bag about the size of a small hen's egg, hanging
from the abdomen. This receptacle is found constantly filled with a
soft, unctuous, brownish substance, of the most powerful and penetrating
scent, and which is the perfume in its natural state. When close, and in
large quantities, the smell is very powerful and injurious.
THE POLAR BEAR
The Polar Bear is distinguished for his tremendous ferocity. They are
very numerous in the polar seas. There it is seen not only on land and
fixed ice, but on floating ice several leagues out at sea. At sea, the
food of this animal is fish, seals, and the carcases of whales; on land,
it preys upon deer and other animals, and will, like the Black Bear, eat
many kinds of berries. In winter, it beds itself deeply under the snow
or eminences of ice, and awaits, in a torpid state, the return of the
The Black Bear lives in the woods of the United States, and is not as
large as the Polar or Brown Bear, but lives very much like the Polar